$58.73

Quote Date: Nov 12, 7:18PM EST

Data delayed 15 minutes Currency in USD

Company Description

Verizon Communications Inc. is a holding company. The Company, through its subsidiaries, provides communications, information and entertainment products and services to consumers, businesses and governmental agencies. Its segments include Wireless and Wireline. The Wireless segment offers communications products and services, including wireless voice and data services and equipment sales, to consumer, business and government customers across the United States. The Wireline segment offers voice, data and video communications products and services, such as broadband video and data, corporate networking solutions, data center and cloud services, security and managed network services, and local and long distance voice services. The Company provides these products and services to consumers in the United States, as well as to carriers, businesses and government customers both in the United States and around the world.

  TTM2017201620152014
Revenue 130,537126,034125,980131,620--
Cost of Revenue Expense 55,39251,55651,42452,557--
Gross Profit 75,14574,47874,55679,063--
Selling, General & Administrative Expense 31,20428,33631,56929,986--
Operating Income 26,43429,18827,05933,060--
Interest Expense 4,8534,7334,3764,920--
Pretax Income 21,19020,59420,98628,240--
Provision Tax Income -11,567-9,9567,3789,865--
Net Income 32,25830,10113,12717,879--
EPS Fully Diluted 87343
EBITDA 43,55042,28141,29049,177--
  TTM2017201620152014
Cash & Cash Equivalents 2,5382,0792,8804,470--
Short Term Receivables 24,01223,49317,51313,457--
Inventories 1,2701,0341,2021,252--
Total Cash 0000--
Current Assets 33,15429,91326,39522,280--
Total Assets 265,562257,143244,180244,640--
Short Term Debt 6,5023,4532,6456,489--
Accounts Payable 19,3427,0637,0846,391--
Total Current Liabilities 34,16733,03730,34035,052--
Long Term Debt 106,440113,642105,433103,705--
Deferred Tax Liabilities 35,71231,23245,96445,484--
Total Liabilities 209,475212,456220,148226,798--
Total Stock Holders Equity 54,49543,09622,52416,428--
Total Equity 54,49543,09622,52416,428--
  TTM2017201620152014
Operating Cash Flow 0000--
Investing Cash Flow -18,807-19,372-10,983-30,043--
Dividends Paid 9,6889,4729,2628,538--
Financing Cash Flow -17,242-6,734-13,322-15,015--
Free Cash Flow 14,9167,4755,12211,213--

Unique Data Points

  TTM2017201620152014
Cost of Service Expense 31,85830,53330,04729,43821,216
EMPLOYEES 152155161178177
Retail Postpaid accounts 35,30935,40435,41035,73635,616
Wireless Capital Expenditure 9,52710,31011,24011,72510,515
Wireless Cost of Equipment Expense 23,53422,14722,23823,11917,526
Wireless Cost of Services Expense 8,8838,6877,9887,8035,443
Wireless Depreciation and Amortization Expense 9,6859,3959,1838,9808,459
Wireless Equipment Revenue 21,91218,88917,51516,92410,959
Wireless Operating Revenue 91,09387,51189,18691,68087,646
Wireless Operating Income 31,95229,20729,85329,97326,760
Wireless Operating Expense 59,14158,30459,33361,70760,886
Wireless Operating Other Revenue 286136313325476
Wireless Retail Churn Detail 11111
Wireless Retail Postpaid ARPA 137136142148--
Wireless Retail Postpaid Churn Detail 11111
Wireless Retail Postpaid Connection Units 445,725438,111431,967417,919398,048
Wireless Retail Postpaid I-ARPA 171167169164--
Wireless Retail Postpaid Net Addition Units 2,4802,0842,2884,5075,482
Wireless Retail Prepaid Connection Units 20,03921,86921,67923,07924,286
Wireless Retail Prepaid Net Addition Units -851-43-133-55186
Wireless Segment EBITDA 41,63738,60239,03638,95335,219
Wireless Selling, General and Administrative Expense 17,03918,10319,92421,80523,602
Wireless Service Revenue 63,00263,12166,58069,62569,501
Wireless Total Retail Connections 465,764459,980453,646440,998422,334
Wireless Total Retail Net Addition Units 1,6292,0412,1553,9565,568
Wireless Total Smartphone Postpaid % of Phones Activated 9197959494
Wireline Capital Expenditure 6,3815,3394,5045,0495,750
Wireline Broadband Connection Units 27,83927,93630,30830,46536,459
Wireline Business Markets Revenue 3,4463,5853,371----
Wireline Consumer Markets Revenue 12,60812,77712,751----
Wireline Consumer Retail Revenue 12,7916,38513,59316,12315,583
Wireline Cost of Services Expense 17,68817,92218,52020,32821,332
Wireline Depreciation and Amortization Expense 6,1426,1046,0546,6657,882
Wireline Enterprise Solutions Revenue 8,9089,16711,82612,94313,940
Wireline Fios Revenue 11,85211,69111,23612,99912,674
Wireline Fios Digital Connection Units 57,50357,31360,18858,44265,392
Wireline Fios Digital Voice Residence Connection Units -871023144354
Wireline Fios Digital Voice Resident Connection Units 15,49215,62116,45616,15017,906
Wireline Fios Internet Subscriber Units 210197235401544
Wireline Fios Internet Subscribers 6,0135,8505,6535,4186,616
Wireline Fios Video Subscriber Units -151-7559183387
Wireline Fios Video Subscribers 4,4974,6194,6944,6355,649
Wireline HSI Connection Units 4,1014,8585,9468,85210,893
Wireline HSI Net Addition Units -230-276-282-372-354
Wireline Mass Markets Revenue 15,390--15,39018,47318,047
Wireline Operating Revenue 30,00430,68032,71237,72038,685
Wireline Operating Income 62380-1041,4931,035
Wireline Operating Expense 29,94230,30032,01635,54537,638
Wireline Other Revenue 239234312----
Wireline Partner Solutions Revenue 4,8034,9174,957----
Wireline Primary Residence Connections 27,21627,21629,30637,26941,527
Wireline Primary Residence Switched Access Connections 11,59511,59513,73319,37223,621
Wireline Segment EBITDA 6,2046,4845,9508,1588,917
Wireline Selling, General and Administrative Expense 6,1126,2746,5547,8258,180
Wireline Small Business Revenue 1,797--1,7972,3502,464
Wireline Total Broadband Connection Units -20-79-4729190
Wireline Total Retail Residence Voice Connection Units 43,63840,45630,29538,69643,309
Wireline Total Voice Connection Units -1,091-1,118-1,096-1,344-1,290
Wireline Voice Connection Units 50,74652,90760,64665,42081,008
Wireline Wholesale Revenue 4,9761,2565,1835,0746,222
Wireline Net Additions Fios Digital Connection Units -281323177281,285