$139.78

Quote Date: Nov 12, 7:18PM EST

Data delayed 15 minutes Currency in USD

Company Description

Visa Inc. (Visa) is a payments technology company that connects consumers, merchants, financial institutions, businesses, strategic partners and government entities to electronic payments. The Company operates through payment services segment. The Company enables global commerce through the transfer of value and information among the participants. The Company's transaction processing network facilitates authorization, clearing and settlement of payment transactions and enables to provide its financial institution and merchant clients a range of products, platforms and value-added services. The Company is a retail electronic payment network based on payments volume, number of transactions and number of cards in circulation. Its products/services include core products, processing infrastructure, transaction processing services, digital products, merchant products, and risk products and payment security initiatives.

  TTM2017201620152014
Revenue 20,03018,35815,08210,498--
Cost of Revenue Expense 3,6753,2482,7641,930--
Gross Profit 16,35515,11012,3188,568--
Selling, General & Administrative Expense 2,3962,3912,0541,354--
Operating Income 12,76012,1449,7606,826--
Interest Expense 6105634270--
Pretax Income 12,36711,6948,0126,733--
Provision Tax Income 2,7714,9952,0211,974--
Net Income 9,5966,6995,9914,759--
EPS Fully Diluted 43232
EBITDA 13,57412,8138,9417,200--
  TTM2017201620152014
Cash & Cash Equivalents 8,5059,8745,6193,518--
Short Term Receivables 1,2201,1321,041847--
Inventories 0000--
Total Cash 0000--
Current Assets 18,49119,02314,31310,892--
Total Assets 68,17567,97764,03540,236--
Short Term Debt 01,74900--
Accounts Payable 145179203127--
Total Current Liabilities 10,9349,9948,0465,374--
Long Term Debt 16,62716,61815,8820--
Deferred Tax Liabilities 4,8025,9804,8084,123--
Total Liabilities 34,85735,21731,12310,394--
Total Stock Holders Equity 33,31832,76032,91229,842--
Total Equity 33,31832,76032,91229,842--
  TTM2017201620152014
Operating Cash Flow 0000--
Investing Cash Flow -2,157735-10,916-799--
Dividends Paid 1,8251,5791,350880--
Financing Cash Flow -8,814-5,9247,477-2,591--
Free Cash Flow 11,2688,5015,0514,513--

Unique Data Points

  TTM2017201620152014
Client Incentitives Revenue -5,335-4,565-3,409-2,861-2,592
Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 21,43021,45418,72416,83116,101
Credit & Debit Cash Volume 2,949,0002,894,0002,470,0002,423,0002,616,000
Credit & Debit Payment Transaction Units 155,861143,673110,45689,16179,846
Credit & Debit Total Volume 11,138,00010,222,0008,235,0007,353,0007,293,000
Credit Program Cash Volume 267,000259,000227,000205,000243,000
Credit Program Volume 4,810,0004,411,0003,752,0003,323,0003,181,000
Data Processing Revenue 8,7007,7866,2725,5525,167
Debit Program Cash Transaction Units 20,73620,42417,79016,11715,303
Debit Program Cash Volume 2,083,0002,627,0002,243,0002,218,0002,372,000
International Transactions Revenue 7,0406,3214,6494,0643,560
Services Revenue 8,7117,9756,7476,3025,797
Asia Pacific # of Credit & Debit Payment Transactions 25,36323,23119,94417,33615,075
Asia Pacific Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 3,5873,5084,0314,0043,383
Asia Pacific Credit & Debit Cash Volume 473,000471,000539,000587,000612,000
Asia Pacific Credit & Debit Payments Volume 1,856,0001,672,0001,562,0001,437,0001,355,000
Asia Pacific Credit & Debit Total Volume 2,367,0002,149,0002,102,0002,025,0001,966,000
Canada Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 4442454746
Canada Credit & Debit Cash Volume 23,00021,00019,00020,00020,000
Canada Credit & Debit Payment Transaction Units 3,3993,1512,8862,6512,432
Canada Credit & Debit Payments Volume 259,000234,000215,000222,000234,000
Canada Credit & Debit Total Volume 284,000252,000234,000240,000254,000
CEMEA Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 4,9574,9614,5434,3374,119
CEMEA Credit & Debit Cash Volume 706,000696,000654,000695,000842,000
CEMEA Credit & Debit Payment Transaction Units 14,93112,4059,2826,9375,362
CEMEA Credit & Debit Payments Volume 336,000311,000249,000241,000254,000
CEMEA Credit & Debit Total Volume 1,062,0001,006,000903,000945,0001,095,000
Europe Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 4,2274,2791,421----
Europe Credit & Debit Cash Volume 591,000552,000177,000----
Europe Credit & Debit Payment Transaction Units 34,45431,0329,581----
Europe Credit & Debit Payments Volume 1,662,0001,465,000468,000----
Europe Credit & Debit Total Volume 2,265,0002,010,000646,000----
International # of Credit Program Payment Transactions 37,24734,87728,94823,43721,290
International Credit Program Cash Transaction Units 882934874650732
International Credit Program Cash Volume 211,000203,000170,000151,000193,000
International Credit Program Payments Volume 2,677,0002,420,0002,047,0001,804,0001,765,000
International Credit Program Volume 2,889,0002,626,0002,218,0001,955,0001,957,000
International Debit Program Cash Transaction Units 16,63116,61714,06012,46811,705
International Debit Program Cash Volume Units 2,174,0002,137,0001,775,0001,777,0001,947,000
International Debit Program Payment Transaction Units 53,16544,34828,94823,43721,290
International Debit Program Payments Volume 484,000447,000434,000116,000127,000
International Debit Program Volume 4,052,0003,783,0002,567,0002,246,0002,437,000
LAC Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 4,6864,6674,5434,3374,119
LAC Credit & Debit Cash Volume 593,000596,000554,000616,000668,000
LAC Credit & Debit Payment Transaction Units 12,24112,12211,56810,5299,776
LAC Credit & Debit Payments Volume 422,000395,000346,000376,000411,000
LAC Credit & Debit Total Volume 992,000991,000900,000993,0001,079,000
Total # of Credit Program Payment Transactions 60,14256,15747,11139,31135,191
Total Credit & Debit Payments Volume 8,058,0007,324,0005,765,0004,931,0004,677,000
Total Credit Program Cash Transaction Units 946999942716797
Total Credit Program Payments Volume 1,182,0001,095,0001,066,000800,000770,000
Total Debit Program Payment Transaction Units 95,71887,43663,34549,85144,736
Total Debit Program Payments Volume 3,511,0003,176,0002,241,0001,813,0001,742,000
Total Debit Program Volume 6,192,0005,800,0004,483,0004,031,0004,112,000
US # of Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 3,9283,8773,7983,7133,651
US # of Credit Program Payment Transactions 22,98621,37418,16415,87314,081
US Credit & Debit Cash Volume 562,000550,000526,000496,000475,000
US Credit & Debit Payment Transaction Units 65,52561,91957,19551,70647,202
US Credit & Debit Payments Volume 3,500,0003,254,0002,925,0002,655,0002,424,000
US Credit & Debit Total Volume 4,162,0003,804,0003,451,0003,151,0002,899,000
US Credit Program Cash Transaction Units 6365686463
US Credit Program Cash Volume 56,00056,00058,00053,00051,000
US Credit Program Payments Volume 1,866,0001,729,0001,476,0001,314,0001,173,000
US Debit Program Cash Transaction Units 3,8663,8163,7303,6483,598
US Debit Program Cash Volume 506,000491,000468,000442,000425,000
US Debit Program Payment Transaction Units 42,65140,41239,02935,83433,363
US Debit Program Payments Volume 1,634,0001,525,0001,449,0001,342,0001,250,000