Quote Date:

Data delayed 15 minutes Currency in USD

Company Description

Visa Inc. (Visa) is a payments technology company that connects consumers, merchants, financial institutions, businesses, strategic partners and government entities to electronic payments. The Company operates through payment services segment. The Company enables global commerce through the transfer of value and information among the participants. The Company's transaction processing network facilitates authorization, clearing and settlement of payment transactions and enables to provide its financial institution and merchant clients a range of products, platforms and value-added services. The Company is a retail electronic payment network based on payments volume, number of transactions and number of cards in circulation. Its products/services include core products, processing infrastructure, transaction processing services, digital products, merchant products, and risk products and payment security initiatives.

  TTM2018201720162015
Revenue 20,60920,60918,35815,08210,498
Cost of Revenue Expense 3,8563,8563,2482,7641,930
Gross Profit 16,75316,75315,11012,3188,568
Selling, General & Administrative Expense 2,5792,5792,3912,0541,354
Operating Income 12,95412,95412,1449,7606,826
Interest Expense 6126125634270
Pretax Income 12,80612,80611,6948,0126,733
Provision Tax Income 2,5052,5054,9952,0211,974
Net Income 10,30110,3016,6995,9914,759
EBITDA 14,03114,03112,8138,9417,200
  TTM2018201720162015
Cash & Cash Equivalents 8,1628,1629,8745,6193,518
Short Term Receivables 1,2081,2081,1321,041847
Inventories 00000
Total Cash 00000
Current Assets 18,21618,21619,02314,31310,892
Total Assets 69,22569,22567,97764,03540,236
Short Term Debt 001,74900
Accounts Payable 183183179203127
Total Current Liabilities 11,30511,3059,9948,0465,374
Long Term Debt 16,63016,63016,61815,8820
Deferred Tax Liabilities 4,6184,6185,9804,8084,123
Total Liabilities 35,21935,21935,21731,12310,394
Total Stock Holders Equity 34,00634,00632,76032,91229,842
Total Equity 34,00634,00632,76032,91229,842
  TTM2018201720162015
Operating Cash Flow 00000
Investing Cash Flow -3,084-3,084735-10,916-799
Dividends Paid 1,9181,9181,5791,350880
Financing Cash Flow -11,240-11,240-5,9247,477-2,591
Free Cash Flow 11,99511,9958,5015,0514,513

Unique Data Points

  TTM2018201720162015
Client Incentitives Revenue -5,491-5,491-4,565-3,409-2,861
Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 21,59021,59021,58318,72416,831
Credit & Debit Cash Volume 2,924,0002,924,0002,889,0002,470,0002,423,000
Credit & Debit Payment Transaction Units 160,407160,407147,010110,45689,161
Credit & Debit Total Volume 11,138,00011,138,00010,222,0008,235,0007,353,000
Credit Program Cash Volume 265,000265,000257,000227,000205,000
Credit Program Volume 4,885,0004,885,0004,497,0003,752,0003,323,000
Data Processing Revenue 9,0279,0277,7866,2725,552
Debit Program Cash Transaction Units 20,88520,88520,55517,79016,117
Debit Program Cash Volume 2,656,0002,656,0002,626,0002,243,0002,218,000
International Transactions Revenue 7,2117,2116,3214,6494,064
Services Revenue 8,9188,9187,9756,7476,302
Asia Pacific # of Credit & Debit Payment Transactions 26,25326,25323,78719,94417,336
Asia Pacific Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 3,7393,7393,6324,0314,004
Asia Pacific Credit & Debit Cash Volume 478,000478,000482,000539,000587,000
Asia Pacific Credit & Debit Payments Volume 1,889,0001,889,0001,715,0001,562,0001,437,000
Asia Pacific Credit & Debit Total Volume 2,367,0002,367,0002,149,0002,102,0002,025,000
Canada Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 4444424547
Canada Credit & Debit Cash Volume 23,00023,00021,00019,00020,000
Canada Credit & Debit Payment Transaction Units 3,5123,5123,2312,8862,651
Canada Credit & Debit Payments Volume 261,000261,000237,000215,000222,000
Canada Credit & Debit Total Volume 284,000284,000252,000234,000240,000
CEMEA Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 4,9254,9254,9414,5434,337
CEMEA Credit & Debit Cash Volume 699,000699,000694,000654,000695,000
CEMEA Credit & Debit Payment Transaction Units 14,86914,86912,9059,2826,937
CEMEA Credit & Debit Payments Volume 344,000344,000319,000249,000241,000
CEMEA Credit & Debit Total Volume 1,063,0001,063,0001,012,000903,000945,000
Europe Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 4,2734,2734,2851,421--
Europe Credit & Debit Cash Volume 584,000584,000550,000177,000--
Europe Credit & Debit Payment Transaction Units 35,67335,67331,8589,581--
Europe Credit & Debit Payments Volume 1,682,0001,682,0001,491,000468,000--
Europe Credit & Debit Total Volume 2,265,0002,265,0002,010,000646,000--
International # of Credit Program Payment Transactions 37,98837,98835,34728,94823,437
International Credit Program Cash Transaction Units 883883922874650
International Credit Program Cash Volume 209,000209,000201,000170,000151,000
International Credit Program Payments Volume 2,704,0002,704,0002,464,0002,047,0001,804,000
International Credit Program Volume 2,914,0002,914,0002,668,0002,218,0001,955,000
International Debit Program Cash Transaction Units 16,83516,83516,76114,06012,468
International Debit Program Cash Volume Units 2,150,0002,150,0002,133,0001,775,0001,777,000
International Debit Program Payment Transaction Units 55,46355,46345,93128,94823,437
International Debit Program Payments Volume 480,000480,000484,000434,000116,000
International Debit Program Volume 4,059,0004,059,0003,814,0002,567,0002,246,000
LAC Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 4,7354,7354,7014,5434,337
LAC Credit & Debit Cash Volume 575,000575,000582,000554,000616,000
LAC Credit & Debit Payment Transaction Units 12,48912,48912,28811,56810,529
LAC Credit & Debit Payments Volume 417,000417,000394,000346,000376,000
LAC Credit & Debit Total Volume 992,000992,000991,000900,000993,000
Total # of Credit Program Payment Transactions 61,46861,46857,06047,11139,311
Total Credit & Debit Payments Volume 8,214,0008,214,0007,495,0005,765,0004,931,000
Total Credit Program Cash Transaction Units 945945985942716
Total Credit Program Payments Volume 1,171,0001,171,0001,183,0001,066,000800,000
Total Debit Program Payment Transaction Units 98,93898,93889,87063,34549,851
Total Debit Program Payments Volume 3,591,0003,591,0003,260,0002,241,0001,813,000
Total Debit Program Volume 6,251,0006,251,0005,883,0004,483,0004,031,000
US # of Credit & Debit Cash Transaction Units 3,8733,8733,8633,7983,713
US # of Credit Program Payment Transactions 23,48023,48021,71518,16415,873
US Credit & Debit Cash Volume 564,000564,000552,000526,000496,000
US Credit & Debit Payment Transaction Units 66,95566,95563,12657,19551,706
US Credit & Debit Payments Volume 3,598,0003,598,0003,346,0002,925,0002,655,000
US Credit & Debit Total Volume 4,162,0004,162,0003,804,0003,451,0003,151,000
US Credit Program Cash Transaction Units 6262636864
US Credit Program Cash Volume 56,00056,00056,00058,00053,000
US Credit Program Payments Volume 1,915,0001,915,0001,773,0001,476,0001,314,000
US Debit Program Cash Transaction Units 3,8113,8113,8033,7303,648
US Debit Program Cash Volume 509,000509,000495,000468,000442,000
US Debit Program Payment Transaction Units 43,57443,57441,26439,02935,834
US Debit Program Payments Volume 1,682,0001,682,0001,572,0001,449,0001,342,000