$2.32

Quote Date: Nov 12, 7:40PM EST

Data delayed 15 minutes Currency in USD

Company Description

Sibanye Gold Limited is an independent, global precious metal mining company. The Company is engaged in producing a mix of metals that includes gold and the platinum group metals (PGMs). Its projects are grouped by two regions: the Southern Africa region and the Americas region. Its products include gold, platinum group metals and by-products. The Company’s gold project in the Southern Africa region includes Beatrix, Cooke, Driefontein, and Kloof. Its PGM projects include Kroondal, Rustenburg operations, Mimosa, and Platinum Mile. Its other projects in the Southern Africa region include Burnstone, Kloof Decline, Driefontein decline, The West Rand Tailings Retreatment Project (WRTRP) and The Southern Free State (SOFS) project. The Company’s PGM project in the Americas region includes East Boulder, Stillwater, and Columbus Metallurgical Complex. Its other projects in the Americas region include Blitz, Altar and Marathon.

Unique Data Points

  TTM2017201620152014
Gold Surface Ore Milled (Tons) 11,33211,45512,09711,27710,291
Beatrix All-in Sustaining Cost (oz) Expense 4,9494,7043,8514,1114,347
Beatrix Gold Revenue 4,8274,8765,8844,8164,566
Beatrix Gold Capital Expenditure 503546628597548
Beatrix Gold All-in Sustaining Cost (R/kg) Expense 2,037,0352,011,9741,812,7221,666,3311,510,329
Beatrix Gold Amortisation Expense -606-696-818-739-468
Beatrix Gold Main development (Meters) Units 17,72317,96921,28021,59919,733
Beatrix Gold Net Income 8630760379870
Beatrix Gold Operating Income 8639232,1311,4251,362
Beatrix Gold Operating Expense -3,964-3,953-3,753-3,391-3,204
Beatrix Gold Ore Milled Underground (Tons) Units 2,6042,7372,8622,7232,571
Beatrix Gold Price (Oz) 1,3251,2671,2121,1061,205
Beatrix Gold Price (R/kg) 538,907555,221540,998505,221433,877
Beatrix Gold Produced Underground (KGs) Units 8,9498,9269,6019,5579,603
Beatrix Gold Royalties Expense -42-44-113-89-82
Beatrix Gold Sundry/Exceptionals Expense -218-835-236-105340
Beatrix Gold Surface Ore Milled (Tons) Units 5887781,4711,5961,975
Beatrix Gold Surface Yield Gram/Tonne 11112
Beatrix Gold Underground Yield Gram/Tonne 1313131415
Beatrix Square meters mined Units 373,897406,100437,216416,684384,701
Beatrix Surface Gold Produced (KGs) Units 193232440548751
Beatrix Surface Operating Costs Rand per Tons 418566509525308
Beatrix Total Cash Cost (R/kg) 456,680456,680368,684327,339289,926
Beatrix Total Cash Cost per Oz 4,0704,0703,2463,4293,625
Beatrix Total Gold Ore Milled (Tons) Units 3,1923,5154,3334,3194,546
Beatrix Total Gold produced (KGs) Units 8,9709,09110,04110,10510,354
Beatrix Total Gold Yield Gram/Tonne 1110999
Beatrix Total Operating Costs Rand per Tons 4,9864,5243,4653,1392,823
Beatrix Underground Operating Costs Rand per Tons 6,0435,6474,9944,6994,785
Cooke Revenue 1,0791,6773,3622,9751,882
Cooke All-in Sustaining Cost (R/kg) Expense 2,407,2322,709,3602,359,4862,178,4211,339,351
Cooke All-in Sustaining Costs per oz Expense 5,8096,3325,0275,3543,840
Cooke Average exchange rate 1314141411
Cooke Gold Income -100-284377-4189
Cooke Gold Expense -1,179-1,961-2,985-2,978-1,693
Cooke Gold Main development (Meters) Units 1221,9107,11512,9239,508
Cooke Gold Net Income -2,154-4,602-1,957-699-119
Cooke Gold Ore Milled Surface (Tons) Units 2,9043,1984,0434,3232,779
Cooke Gold Ore Milled Underground (Tons) Units 2065241,1581,470893
Cooke Gold Price per Oz 1,3461,2921,2771,1111,206
Cooke Gold Price R/kg 547,508566,211570,000507,540434,348
Cooke Gold Produced Underground (KGs) Units 1,0362,3384,8535,3593,719
Cooke Gold Surface Operating Costs rand per ton Expense 712567360331249
Cooke Gold Surface Yield Gram/Tonne 11111
Cooke Gold Underground Operating Costs Rand per ton Expense 8,70714,1669,1937,1674,953
Cooke Gold Underground Yield Gram/Tonne 1320171513
Cooke Rand per Mil Capital Expenditure 074249337230
Cooke Square meters mined Units 29,62481,664175,097204,835114,456
Cooke Surface Gold Produced (KGs) Units 925769800893586
Cooke Total Cash (R/kg) Expense 2,551,0462,551,0462,113,2611,905,1821,179,486
Cooke Total Cash Cost per Oz Expense 4,5595,9594,5014,6773,381
Cooke Total Gold Operating Costs Rand per Ton Expense 1,7462,3212,2932,0591,382
Cooke Total Gold Ore Milled (Tons) Units 3,1103,7225,2015,7933,672
Cooke Total Gold produced (KGs) Units 1,9613,1075,6536,2524,305
Cooke Total Gold Yield Gram/Tonne 34444
Driefontein Gold Main development (Meters) Units 14,04614,12713,45715,70417,376
Driefontein Gold Price (R/kg) 531,519556,072540,842503,851433,990
Driefontein Sundry/Exceptionals Expense -259-230-336-196-355
Gold Division Revenue 21,91423,47427,50122,71721,781
Gold Division Capital Expenditure 2,8683,0093,2333,0583,175
Gold Division All-in Sustaining Cost (R/kg) Expense 2,000,0231,930,8331,805,0701,699,9371,478,566
Gold Division All-in Sustaining Costs per oz 4,8584,5153,8364,1854,253
Gold Division Average Gold Price Oz 5,1295,0134,9764,6473,756
Gold Division Gold Price (Oz) 1,3071,2691,2121,1061,205
Gold Division Gold Price (R/kg) 531,640556,297541,082505,094433,973
Gold Division Gold Produced Underground (KGs) Units 36,51239,28542,07843,10945,844
Gold Division Main development (Meters) 45,57948,26358,01968,12565,360
Gold Division Operating Income 4,5495,59410,1556,3377,469
Gold Division Operating Expense -17,329-17,879-17,346-16,380-14,311
Gold Division Ore Milled Total (Tons) 18,22019,03020,18119,86118,235
Gold Division Ore Milled Underground (Tons) Units 6,8887,5758,0848,5847,944
Gold Division Square meters mined 997,3561,118,3141,201,8771,313,3781,179,001
Gold Division Surface Gold Produced (KGs) 4,3204,3494,9564,6664,128
Gold Division Surface Operating Costs Rand per Tons 700646561512500
Gold Division Surface Yield Gram/Tonne 22222
Gold Division Total Cash Cost (R/kg) 414,680414,680346,439329,166285,006
Gold Division Total Cash Cost per Oz 3,8503,8503,2023,4443,396
Gold Division Total Gold produced (KGs) 40,83243,63447,03447,77549,432
Gold Division Total Operating Costs Rand per Tons 3,8003,7563,4453,2983,166
Gold Division Total Yield Gram/Tonne 9991011
Gold Division Underground Operating Costs Rand per Tons 8,9458,4517,7616,9726,606
Gold Division Underground Yield Gram/Tonne 2121212023
Gold Division-Cooke Capital Expenditure 173172721
Gold Division-Driefontein Revenue 7,0738,0779,4018,2367,829
Gold Division-Driefontein Capital Expenditure 1,1251,1561,0529941,149
Gold Division-Driefontein All-in Sustaining Cost (R/kg) 2,215,1971,955,2491,686,9781,495,7191,429,760
Gold Division-Driefontein All-in Sustaining Costs per oz 5,3894,5723,5843,6764,114
Gold Division-Driefontein Amortisation Expense -1,181-1,126-1,013-1,143-1,129
Gold Division-Driefontein Gold Price (Oz) 1,3061,2691,2121,1031,205
Gold Division-Driefontein Gold Produced Underground (KGs) 11,93413,26213,92015,34516,329
Gold Division-Driefontein Net Income 2294131,7451,083938
Gold Division-Driefontein Operating Income 9971,8743,8353,0022,917
Gold Division-Driefontein Operating Expense -6,076-6,203-5,567-5,234-4,912
Gold Division-Driefontein Ore Milled Surface (Tons) 3,2663,9053,9163,3602,867
Gold Division-Driefontein Ore Milled Total (Tons) 5,2866,0425,9715,7725,364
Gold Division-Driefontein Ore Milled Underground (Tons) Units 2,0202,1372,0552,4122,497
Gold Division-Driefontein Royalties Expense -46-78-205-197-166
Gold Division-Driefontein Square meters mined Units 297,374321,050311,155384,109374,914
Gold Division-Driefontein Surface Gold Produced (KGs) Units 1,2561,7422,2102,0051,406
Gold Division-Driefontein Surface Operating Costs Rand per Tons 750734729658677
Gold Division-Driefontein Surface Yield Gram/Tonne 22222
Gold Division-Driefontein Total Cash Cost (R/kg) 1,647,6091,647,6091,422,9841,241,0711,133,319
Gold Division-Driefontein Total Cash Cost per Oz 3,8523,8523,0213,0553,262
Gold Division-Driefontein Total Gold produced (KGs) Units 13,19015,00416,13017,65017,735
Gold Division-Driefontein Total Operating Costs Rand per Tons 4,8814,0983,7503,6283,680
Gold Division-Driefontein Total Yield Gram/Tonne 1010111213
Gold Division-Driefontein Underground Operating Costs Rand per Tons 10,89410,2199,5117,7577,145
Gold Division-Driefontein Underground Yield Gram/Tonne 2425272526
Gold Division-Total Mines Operating Cost per ton-Under-ground Expense 8,9458,4517,7616,9876,606
Kloof Gold Revenue 8,9568,8458,8916,6917,503
Kloof Gold Capital Expenditure 1,2401,2341,3041,1301,236
Kloof Gold All-in Sustaining Cost (R/kg) 479,966420,776409,843388,554343,468
Kloof Gold All-in Sustaining Costs per Oz 4,2954,0383,62810,2684,064
Kloof Gold Amortisation Expense 6952-1,191-1,029-1,322
Kloof Gold Main development (Meters) Units 13,68814,25716,16717,89918,743
Kloof Gold Net Income 1,6369581,615504839
Kloof Gold Operating Income 2,8463,0823,8501,9143,001
Kloof Gold Operating Costs Expense -6,111-5,763-5,041-4,777-4,502
Kloof Gold Ore Milled Underground (Tons) Units 2,0582,1772,0091,9791,983
Kloof Gold Price (Oz) 1,3051,2691,2091,1061,205
Kloof Gold Price (R/kg) 531,099556,041539,790505,447433,856
Kloof Gold Produced Underground (KGs) Units 14,76514,82613,70412,54815,653
Kloof Gold Royalties Expense -168-189-194-98-175
Kloof Gold Sundry/Exceptionals Expense -260-243-280-180-357
Kloof Gold Surface Ore Milled (Tons) Units 4,5743,5742,6671,9982,670
Kloof Gold Surface Yield Gram/Tonne 22222
Kloof Gold Underground Yield Gram/Tonne 2927272632
Kloof Square meters mined Units 296,461309,500278,409307,750304,930
Kloof Surface Gold Produced (KGs) Units 1,9461,6061,5061,2201,385
Kloof Surface Operating Costs Rand per Tons 744730653646631
Kloof Total Cash Cost (R/kg) 1,433,9211,433,9211,363,8591,391,0101,087,817
Kloof Total Cash Cost per Oz 3,3523,3522,8933,4273,131
Kloof Total Gold Ore Milled (Tons) Units 6,6325,7514,6763,9774,653
Kloof Total Gold produced (KGs) Units 16,71116,43215,21014,06817,038
Kloof Total Gold Yield Gram/Tonne 1011131415
Kloof Total Operating Costs Rand per Tons 3,7324,0034,3614,8093,908
Kloof Underground Operating Costs Rand per Tons 10,2719,3769,2529,0688,247
Platinum Division-Kroondal All-in Sustaining Costs (4E-2E) Oz 3,1363,064------
Platinum Division-Mimosa All-in Sustaining Cost (4E-2E) oz Expense 2,7832,684------
Platinum Operation US Region Revenue 14,6569,162------
Platinum Operation US Region Capital Expenditure 2,5311,654------
Platinum Operation US Region All-in Sustaining Cost per Oz Expense 2,6301,946------
Platinum Operation US Region All-in Sustaining Costs Rand per Oz Expense 33,90325,952------
Platinum Operation US Region Average tons of catalyst fed per day Tons 9573------
Platinum Operation US Region Net Profit (R'mil) Income 2,0282,028------
Platinum Operation US Region Operating Cost per OZ Expense 2,1051,550------
Platinum Operation US Region Operating Cost Rand per Oz 27,11220,627------
Platinum Operation US Region Operating Costs (R'mil) Expense -10,993-7,012------
Platinum Operation US Region Operating Costs (Rand per tonne) Expense 12,1449,065------
Platinum Operation US Region Operating Profit (R'mil) Income 3,6632,150------
Platinum Operation US Region Ore Milled Gram/Tonne 1,075855------
Platinum Operation US Region PGM 2E Basket Price (R/2Eoz) Oz 49,92136,649------
Platinum Operation US Region PGM 2E Basket Price per oz Oz 3,8872,744------
Platinum Operation US Region PGM 2E Production Oz 576,590376,356------
Platinum Operation US Region PGM ounces fed Oz 750,943517,097------
Platinum Operation US Region PGM ounces sold Oz 586,772377,845------
Platinum Operation US Region PGM tolled ounces returned Oz 148,136108,680------
Platinum Operation US Region Plant Head Grade Underground Gram/Tonne 6145------
Platinum Operation US Region Purchased Tons 7,3895,063------
Platinum Operation US Region Tolled Tons 1,309869------
Platinum Operation US Region Total Cash Cost per Oz Expense 1,2821,282------
Platinum Operation US Region Total Cash Cost Rand per Oz Expense 17,04417,044------
Platinum Operation US Region Total tons processed Tons 8,6985,932------
Platinum SA Region-Mimosa (Attributable 50%) Royalties (Rand per Mil.) Expense -55-60-83----
Rustenburg Managed Net Income 223-643-649----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Revenue 10,81710,2211,656----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Capital Expenditure 711831149----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum All-in Sustaining Cost (R/kg) Expense 41,29641,987------
Rustenburg Managed Platinum All-in Sustaining Cost (R/kg) 20,93320,933------
Rustenburg Managed Platinum All-in Sustaining Costs per OZ Expense 3,2153,155------
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Amortisation Expense -604-515-59----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Main development (Meters) 22,00620,2774,122----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Operating Income 1,6211,15574----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Operating Cost Expense -9,196-9,066-1,583----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Operating Cost 4E per OZ Expense 47,11144,89111,485----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Operating Cost per OZ Expense 3,6453,351827----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Ore Milled Surface (Tons) 5,4845,885994----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Ore Milled Total (Tons) 12,48312,9832,198----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Ore Milled Underground (Tons) 6,9997,0981,204----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum PGM basket price 4E per OZ 1,016995859----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Royalties Expense -20-68-8----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Sundry/Exceptionals Expense -1,334-1,218-683----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Surface Operating Cost Rand per Tons 591539128----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Surface Plant Head Grade Gram/Tonne 81,13991,00318,316----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Total Cash Cost-R/4E per OZ Expense 43,18543,185------
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Total Operating Costs Rand per Tons 2,9542,810720----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Total PGM 4E Production Units 781,927809,526137,787----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Total Plant Head Grade Gram/Tonne 11113----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Underground Operating Cost Rand per Tons 4,7974,6811,209----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Underground PGM 4E Production 700,788718,523119,471----
Rustenburg Managed Platinum Underground Plant Head Grade Gram/Tonne 15144----
Rustenburg Managed Total Cash Costs per OZ Expense 3,2463,246------
South America - Kroondal Platinum Revenue 3,0572,8611,973----
South America - Kroondal Platinum Amortisation Expense -305-239-163----
South America - Kroondal Platinum Main development (Meters) Units 6,7307,4155,611----
South America - Kroondal Platinum Net Income 57132891----
South America - Kroondal Platinum Operating Income 571466284----
South America - Kroondal Platinum Operating Cost Expense -2,486-2,396-1,690----
South America - Kroondal Platinum Ore Milled Underground (Tons) Units 3,8013,7782,733----
South America - Kroondal Platinum Rand per Ton Expense 2,6232,5391,859----
South America - Kroondal Platinum Revenue Revenue 2,6191,3041,973----
South America - Kroondal Platinum Sundry/Exceptionals Expense -243-259-39----
South America - Kroondal Platinum Total Plant Head Grade Gram/Tonne 10107----
South America - Kroondal Platinum Underground PGM 4E Production Units 247,068241,226178,227----
South America - Mimosa Platinum Revenue 1,7991,6881,223----
South America - Mimosa Platinum Capital Expenditure 220223160----
South America - Mimosa Platinum Amortisation Expense -204-212-224----
South America - Mimosa Platinum Net Income 423175115----
South America - Mimosa Platinum Operating Income 625487254----
South America - Mimosa Platinum Operating Cost per OZ 797760728----
South America - Mimosa Platinum Operating Costs Expense -1,174-1,201-969----
South America - Mimosa Platinum Ore Milled Underground (Tons) Units 1,4031,3851,012----
South America - Mimosa Platinum PGM basket price 4E per OZ 1,013997881----
South America - Mimosa Platinum Sundry/Exceptionals Expense -3122177----
South America - Mimosa Platinum Total Operating Costs Rand per Ton 3,3473,4702,859----
South America - Mimosa Platinum Total Plant Head Grade Gram/Tonne 141411----
South America - Mimosa Platinum Underground PGM 4E Production 125,544124,15391,076----
South America - Platinum Division Revenue 14,06813,2763,739----
South America - Platinum Division Capital Expenditure 9191,035327----
South America - Platinum Division All-in Sustaining Cost (R/kg) Expense 41,08141,612------
South America - Platinum Division All-in Sustaining Costs per oz Expense 3,2013,128------
South America - Platinum Division All-in Sustaining Costs-R/kg 20,74220,742------
South America - Platinum Division Amortisation Expense -935-761-227----
South America - Platinum Division Net Income 2,2521,1532,085----
South America - Platinum Division Operating Income 2,2521,685376----
South America - Platinum Division Operating Expense -11,816-11,592-3,363----
South America - Platinum Division Operating Cost per OZ Expense 3,5173,2582,123----
South America - Platinum Division Operating cost-R/4E per OZ Expense 45,14943,36030,371----
South America - Platinum Division Ore Milled Surface Tons 13,08913,9356,663----
South America - Platinum Division Ore Milled Total Tons 25,29226,19611,612----
South America - Platinum Division Ore Milled Underground (Tons) 12,20312,2614,949----
South America - Platinum Division PGM 4E Basket Price per OZ 1,028997857----
South America - Platinum Division PGM 4E Basket Price-R/4E per OZ 13,01313,59411,900----
South America - Platinum Division Plant Head Grade Underground Gram/Tonne 13139----
South America - Platinum Division Rand per Tons Expense 1,9871,8801,068----
South America - Platinum Division Royalties Expense -62-73-19----
South America - Platinum Division Sundry/Exceptionals Expense -1,502-1,4731,921----
South America - Platinum Division Surface Operating Costs Rand per Tons 17711680----
South America - Platinum Division Surface Operating Costs Rand per Tons Expense 29026680----
South America - Platinum Division Surface PGM 4E production per OZ 99,402110,44631,989----
South America - Platinum Division Surface Plant Head Grade Gram/Tonne 442----
South America - Platinum Division Total Cash (R/KG) per oz Expense 3,1763,176------
South America - Platinum Division Total Cash Cost-R/4E per OZ Expense 42,23542,235------
South America - Platinum Division Total Operating Costs Rand per Tons 1,5838691,068----
South America - Platinum Division Total PGM 4E Production per OZ 1,172,8021,194,348420,763----
South America - Platinum Division Total Plant Head Grade Gram/Tonne 885----
South America - Platinum Division Underground Operating Costs Rand per Tons 3,5581,9102,383----
South America - Platinum Division Underground Operating Costs Rand per Tons Expense 4,0293,9332,383----
South America - Platinum Division Underground PGM 4E Production per OZ 1,073,4001,083,902388,774----
South America - Platinum Mile Revenue 194194131----
South America - Platinum Mile Capital Expenditure 13131----
South America - Platinum Mile All-in Sustaining Cost (R/kg) 30,01126,866------
South America - Platinum Mile All-in Sustaining Costs Oz 2,3602,021------
South America - Platinum Mile All-in Sustaining Costs per oz Expense 2,3602,021------
South America - Platinum Mile All-in Sustaining Costs-R/4E Oz 30,01126,866------
South America - Platinum Mile Amortisation Expense -2-2-1----
South America - Platinum Mile Net Income 604918----
South America - Platinum Mile Operating Income 606440----
South America - Platinum Mile Operating Expense -134-130-91----
South America - Platinum Mile Operating Cost per OZ Expense 29,84726,71321,023----
South America - Platinum Mile PGM 4E Basket Price per OZ 1,0381,002847----
South America - Platinum Mile PGM 4E Basket Price-R/4E per OZ 13,13713,66611,754----
South America - Platinum Mile Platinum Operating Cost 4E Oz 2,3392,0101,447----
South America - Platinum Mile Sundry/Exceptionals Expense 7-10-10----
South America - Platinum Mile Surface Operating Costs Rand per Tons 716546----
South America - Platinum Mile Surface Ore Milled (Tons) Units 7,6058,0505,669----
South America - Platinum Mile Surface PGM 4E production 18,26319,44313,673----
South America - Platinum Mile Surface Plant Head Grade Gram/Tonne 332----
South America - Platinum Mile Total Cash Cost Oz 2,0102,010------
South America - Platinum Mile Total Cash Cost per Oz Expense 2,3392,010------
South America - Platinum Mile Total Cash Cost-R/4E Oz 30,84726,713------
US Region Platinum Operation Gram/Tonne 1,286855------