Quote Date:

Data delayed 15 minutes Currency in USD

Company Description

Alliant Energy Corporation operates as a regulated investor-owned public utility holding company. The Company's segments include Utility and Non-regulated, Parent and Other. The Utility segment includes the operations of Interstate Power and Light Company (IPL) and Wisconsin Power and Light Company (WPL), which serve retail customers in Iowa and Wisconsin. The Utility segment includes utility electric operations, utility gas operations and utility other, which includes steam operations and the unallocated portions of the utility business. Its Non-regulated, Parent and Other segment includes the operations of Alliant Energy Resources, LLC and its subsidiaries; Alliant Energy Corporate Services, Inc. (Corporate Services); the Alliant Energy parent company, and any Alliant Energy parent company consolidating adjustments. IPL and WPL own a portfolio of electric generating units located in Iowa, Wisconsin and Minnesota with a fuel mix, including coal, natural gas and renewable resources.

  TTM2018201720162015
Revenue 3,5172,6613,3823,3203,254
Cost of Revenue Expense 2,2201,6402,1612,1832,172
Gross Profit 1,2971,0221,2211,1371,082
Selling, General & Administrative Expense 00000
Operating Income 697567653623577
Interest Expense 240184216196187
Pretax Income 575477533443461
Provision Tax Income 4442675970
Net Income 531435468382388
EBITDA 1,3321,0371,2321,0511,062
  TTM2018201720162015
Cash & Cash Equivalents 2402402886
Short Term Receivables 46546510311294
Inventories 211211222222224
Total Cash 00000
Current Assets 1,1251,125905877827
Total Assets 15,27015,27014,18813,37412,495
Short Term Debt 6436431,271249473
Accounts Payable 498498477445402
Total Current Liabilities 1,5481,5482,1491,1621,359
Long Term Debt 5,2485,2484,0114,3163,522
Deferred Tax Liabilities 1,5751,5751,4782,5702,381
Total Liabilities 10,49910,4999,8069,3128,571
Total Stock Holders Equity 4,5704,5704,1823,8623,724
Total Equity 4,5704,5704,1823,8623,724
  TTM2018201720162015
Operating Cash Flow 00000
Investing Cash Flow -1,240-816-1,496-1,187-919
Dividends Paid 306233288267247
Financing Cash Flow 930587533329-3
Free Cash Flow 542442983860871

Unique Data Points

  TTM2018201720162015
Bulk Power & Other Revenue 13--61029
Commercial Revenue 372--232372252
Cost of Gas sold Expense 226150211194219
Depreciation & Amortization Expense 496376462412401
Electric Margin 379--379328315
Electric Production Fuel and purchased power Expense 843640818854838
Electric transmission service Expense 493375481528485
Electric Utility Revenue 2,9922,2962,8952,8762,771
Electronic Transmission Service Expense 493375481528485
Energy efficiency costs Expense 7553754557
Industrial Revenue 789--370787763
Industrial Co-Generation Revenue 64--336460
Non-Regulated Revenue 3930394144
Other Revenue 49--254447
Other Expense 578416563561550
Other Utility Revenue 5036484958
Residential Revenue 1,005--4711,001983
Retail Revenue 2,572--1,2052,5652,747
Wholesale Revenue 256--123257221
# of Commercial Utility Retail Electric Customers 142,145142,145142,074141,528137,870
# of Commercial Utility Retail Gas Customers 44,09944,09944,58344,58744,613
# of Industrial Utility Retail Electric Customers 2,5972,5972,6122,5462,544
# of Industrial Utility Retail Gas Customers 356356373385377
# of Residential Utility Retail Electric Customers 814,568814,568814,609811,459809,634
# of Residential Utility Retail Gas Customers 366,846366,846368,098366,786364,415
Bulk Power and Other Sales for Resale Utility Electric Sales (Mwhs) Units 2,9822,3901,3643601,228
Commercial Utility Electric Sales (Mwhs) Units 6,5234,8976,4226,5456,374
Commercial Utility Gas Sold and Transported (dekatherms) Units 20,94113,86819,50118,82018,966
Electric Retail Revenue 2,6772,0572,5702,5652,747
Electric Retail MWhs Sold Units 25,64319,39925,09525,33925,380
Electric Sales for resale Revenue 263199269----
Electric Sales for Resale MWhs Sold Units 5,9964,5575,003----
Electric Total Mwhs Sold Units 31,72824,02330,19229,79030,351
Electric Transportation/Other Revenue 584062----
Electric Transportation/Other MWhs Sold Units 896794----
Gas Retail Dths Sold Units 53,95735,67849,25047,74348,635
Gas Total Dths Sold Units 143,910103,564126,166125,228122,797
Gas Transportantion/Other Revenue 4130373331
Gas Transportation/Other Dths Sold Units 89,95367,88676,91677,48574,162
Industrial Utility Electric Sales (Mwhs) Units 10,9618,22210,88510,7023,303
Industrial Utility Gas Sold and Transported (dekatherms) Units 3,7762,3803,6223,3522,997
Industrial-co-generation Customers Utility Electric Sales (Mwhs) Units 820619884940915
IPL Income 346296302----
IPL Corporate Services Billings 4343473736
IPL Cost of Gas Sold Expense 12584116111123
IPL Depreciation and Amortization Expense 273209245211207
IPL Electric Production Fuel and Purchased Power Expense 468354444431428
IPL Electric Retail Revenue 1,5611,2181,4481,4431,410
IPL Electric Retail Mwhs Sold Units 14,65511,06014,35614,52314,824
IPL Electric Sales for Resale Revenue 12392115----
IPL Electric Sales for Resale Mwhs Sold Units 3,0862,4442,169----
IPL Electric Total MWhs Sold Units 17,77713,53216,56315,97015,914
IPL Electric Transmission Service Expense 343268310360328
IPL Electric Transportation/Other Revenue 2727------
IPL Electric Transportation/Other Mwhs Sold Units 362838----
IPL Electric Utility Revenue 1,7181,3371,5991,5701,504
IPL Gas Retail Revenue 229157202183198
IPL Gas Retail Dths Sold Units 28,87018,83826,58026,23026,877
IPL Gas Total Dths Sold Units 68,03647,73165,94563,38861,006
IPL Gas Transportation/Other Revenue 2720242119
IPL Gas Transportation/Other Dths Sold Units 39,16628,89339,36537,15834,129
IPL Gas Utility Revenue 256177226204217
IPL Operating Revenue 2,0201,5481,8701,8201,775
IPL Operating Expense 1,6751,2521,5681,5501,533
IPL Other Operations and Maintenance Expense 412297400384390
IPL Purchases Billed 361268364433366
IPL Sales Credited 423423810
IPL Steam and Other Revenue 4634454753
IPL Steam and Other Income 4634454753
Other Utility Electric Sales (Mwhs) Units 896794100129
Residential Utility Electric Sales (Mwhs) Units 7,3395,6616,9047,1527,271
Residential Utility Gas Sold and Transported (dekatherms) 29,24019,43026,12725,57126,672
Transportation/Other Utility Gas Sold and Transported (dekatherms) Units 89,95367,88676,91677,48574,162
Wholesale Sales for resale Utility Electric Sales (Mwhs) Units 3,0142,1673,6394,0393,614
WPL Income 322252329----
WPL Corporate Services Billings 135100135133121
WPL Cost of Gas Sold Expense 10166968396
WPL Depreciation and Amortization Expense 218164213193184
WPL Electric Production Fuel and Purchased Power Expense 375286375442409
WPL Electric Retail Revenue 1,1168391,1221,1221,064
WPL Electric Retail Mwhs Sold Units 10,9888,33910,73910,81610,556
WPL Electric Sales for Resale Revenue 140107154----
WPL Electric Sales for Resale Mwhs Sold Units 2,9102,1132,834----
WPL Electric Total MWhs Sold Units 13,95110,49113,62913,86814,437
WPL Electric Transmission Service Expense 149107171169157
WPL Electric Transportation/Other Revenue 181320----
WPL Electric Transportation/Other Mwhs Sold Units 533956----
WPL Electric Utility Revenue 1,2749591,2961,3061,267
WPL Gas Retail Revenue 167112162139152
WPL Gas Retail Dths Sold Units 25,08716,84022,67021,51321,758
WPL Gas Total Dths Sold Units 84,83564,79460,22161,84061,791
WPL Gas Transportation/Other Revenue 1410131212
WPL Gas Transportation/Other Dths Sold Units 50,78738,99337,55140,32740,033
WPL Gas Utility Revenue 181122175151164
WPL Operating Revenue 1,4581,0831,4731,4591,435
WPL Operating Expense 1,1348321,1421,1321,126
WPL Other Revenue 32225
WPL Other Operations and Maintenance Expense 242173241220235
WPL Purchases Billed 725611510266
WPL Sales Credited 211613724

Recent Articles