Quote Date:

Data delayed 15 minutes Currency in USD

Company Description

Hudbay Minerals Inc is a Canada-based mining company. The Company is engaged in the production of copper concentrate, consisting of copper, gold and silver, as well as zinc metal. The Company is focused on the discovery, production and marketing of base and precious metals. The Company has assets in North and South America. Through its subsidiaries, the Company owns approximately four polymetallic mines, four ore concentrators and a zinc production facility in northern Manitoba and Saskatchewan (Canada) and Cusco (Peru), as well as a copper project in Arizona (the United States). The Company owns Constancia mine, an open pit copper mine in Peru. It owns 777 mine, an underground copper, zinc, gold and silver mine in Flin Flon, Manitoba. It owns Lalor mine, an underground zinc, copper and gold mine near Snow Lake, Manitoba. It also owns Rosemont project, a copper development project in Pima County, Arizona, in the United States.

  TTM2018201720162015
Revenue 1,5351,1211,3631,129883
Cost of Revenue Expense 1,100822989906765
Gross Profit 434299374223118
Selling, General & Administrative Expense 3319353830
Operating Income 36524433417268
Interest Expense 65487314260
Pretax Income 2391531996-398
Provision Tax Income 50643541-68
Net Income 18989164-35-330
EBITDA 630452565447-121
  TTM2018201720162015
Cash & Cash Equivalents 46046035714754
Short Term Receivables 1351351198585
Inventories 147147142112120
Total Cash 0035713054
Current Assets 770770666437435
Total Assets 4,6824,6824,6494,4574,480
Short Term Debt 0001670
Accounts Payable 152152718162
Total Current Liabilities 315315357315378
Long Term Debt 9769769801,2161,205
Deferred Tax Liabilities 318318302355295
Total Liabilities 2,4872,4872,5042,6932,692
Total Stock Holders Equity 2,1952,1952,1441,7631,787
Total Equity 2,1952,1952,1441,7631,787
  TTM2018201720162015
Operating Cash Flow 00000
Investing Cash Flow -216-128-234-147-475
Dividends Paid 44444
Financing Cash Flow -120-111-93-236179
Free Cash Flow 250209290282-291

Unique Data Points

  TTM2018201720162015
Copper Revenue 1,024737933836686
Gold Revenue 151116138120107
Higher Copper Prices -10-107213--
Higher Gold Sales Volumes 24--24-18--
Higher Silver Sales Volumes 5614--
Higher Zinc Prices 47229429--
Higher Zinc Sales Volumes 29--294--
Lower Copper Sales Volumes -115---115-20--
Lower Gold Prices -13---137--
Lower Silver Prices -8---84--
Other Revenue 15121434
Silver Revenue 7764685230
Treatment and Refining Charges Revenue -106-75-106-118-98
Zinc Revenue 379271349237214
Constancia Copper Concentrate (tonnes) Units 513,215381,907479,858527,296399,188
Constancia Ore Mined (tonnes) Units 34,284,36027,042,73029,982,80026,519,96025,828,850
Constancia Operations Combined Unit Operating ($/tonne) Expense 3828353226
Constancia Operations Copper Milled (%) 00111
Constancia Operations Copper Mined (%) 11111
Constancia Operations Gold Milled (g/tonne) Units 00000
Constancia Operations Gold Mined (g/tonne) Units 00000
Constancia Operations Ore Milled (tonnes) Units 31,290,89023,624,67028,743,95027,032,77023,522,000
Constancia Operations Silver Milled (g/tonne) Units 1612162023
Constancia Operations Silver Ore Mined (g/tonne) Units 1612161715
Contained Metal in Concentrate Copper Production (tonnes) Units 125,18291,345121,782133,432105,897
Contained Metal in Concentrate Gold Produced (oz) Units 21,80616,66717,57826,27718,840
Contained Metal in Concentrate Precious Metals Production (oz) Units 59,65244,93951,49265,70947,263
Contained Metal in Concentrate Silver Produced (oz) Units 2,649,3321,979,1132,374,0072,760,3321,989,663
Copper Realized prices per lb 33322
Flin Flon Copper Concentrate Production (tonnes) Units 125,66291,354132,278148,706151,872
Flin Flon Precious Metals in Concentrate Produced (oz) Units 66,02847,11262,35850,86245,746
Flin Flon Unit per Tonne Expense 9170777359
Flin Flon Zinc Concentrate Production (tonnes) Units 103,76673,779109,45176,73066,656
Flin Flon Concentrator Copper Concentrate Produced (tonnes) Units 28,62220,88831,48835,42235,832
Flin Flon Concentrator Copper Production (%) 22222
Flin Flon Concentrator Gold Production (g/tonne) Units 75755
Flin Flon Concentrator Ore Production (tonnes) Units 1,566,4151,164,1751,602,6881,764,7251,685,974
Flin Flon Concentrator Silver Production (g/tonne) Units 9570877063
Flin Flon Concentrator Zinc in Concentrate Produced (tonnes) Units 51,92036,69856,12839,50533,678
Flin Flon Concentrator Zinc Production (%) 33533
Gold By-product credits Expense 150115135120107
Gold By-product credits per lb 00000
Gold Realized prices per oz 1,1691,1691,1291,1361,005
Manitoba Cost of Sales Expense 537407512439482
Manitoba Cash Cost before By-Product Credits $/lb Expense 2318211517
Manitoba Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced -1-1-1-01
Manitoba Changes in Product Inventory Expense 18-10-3-3
Manitoba Concentrators Expense 5239494439
Manitoba Copper Concentrate Produced (tonnes) Units 33,62826,37637,25338,78839,906
Manitoba Depreciation and Amortization Expense 11692119121109
Manitoba Freight and Other Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced Expense 21211
Manitoba Freight, Royalties and Other Charges Expense 4534483875
Manitoba G&A Expense 6037644040
Manitoba G&A Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced Expense 32323
Manitoba Gold by-product credit Expense 130991259794
Manitoba Gold by-product credit (lb) 22211
Manitoba Gold Cash Rate per oz 413413412408404
Manitoba Gold Concentrate Produced (oz) Units 102,55375,16491,01488,02090,741
Manitoba Gold contained in Concentrate Sold (oz) Units 100,85774,07897,30671,32877,910
Manitoba Gold Deferred Revenue Drawdown Rate per oz 1,2501,2501,079977921
Manitoba Gold Stream Sales (oz) Units 21,43314,86524,47932,05133,089
Manitoba Milling Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced 11110
Manitoba Mines Expense 164122152117129
Manitoba Net Lbs of Copper Produced Units 77,83657,24982,47890,51991,234
Manitoba Onsite Costs per LB of Copper Produced Expense 1915171314
Manitoba Ore and Zinc Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced Expense 2721221731
Manitoba Other By-product Credit (lb) 00000
Manitoba Other By-product credits Expense 53534
Manitoba Precious Metals in Concentrate Produced (oz) Units 121,03888,888106,918102,24392,793
Manitoba Purchased Ore and Concentrate Expense 2721221731
Manitoba Refined Zinc in Concentrate sold (tonnes) Units 111,27378,955110,815103,453101,920
Manitoba Refining (Zinc) Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced Expense 43333
Manitoba Silver By-product Credit Expense 2419231714
Manitoba Silver By-product Credit (lb) 00000
Manitoba Silver Cash Rate per oz 66666
Manitoba Silver Concentrate Produced (oz) Units 1,293,945960,6731,113,250995,564801,872
Manitoba Silver contained in Concentrate sold (Oz) Units 1,171,632879,9091,109,376758,594713,186
Manitoba Silver Deferred Revenue Drawdown Rate per oz 2424161819
Manitoba Silver Stream Sales (oz) Units 510,399385,915526,648395,724331,995
Manitoba Sustaining Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced 11-012
Manitoba Total By-product Credits Expense 525380495353326
Manitoba Total by-product Credits (lb) 77754
Manitoba Treatment and Refining Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced Expense 21222
Manitoba Unit Operating Costs per Tonne Expense 506382473371416
Manitoba Zinc By-product Credit Expense 376268353237214
Manitoba Zinc By-product Credit (lb) 55532
Manitoba Zinc in Concentrate Produced (tonnes) Units 121,23588,180135,156110,58293,516
Manitoba Zinc in Concentrate Sold (tonnes) Units 38,22431,08612,701----
Manitoba Zinc Plant Expense 7354686663
Manitoba Operations-777 Copper Production (%) 11222
Manitoba Operations-777 Gold Production (g/tonne) Units 86966
Manitoba Operations-777 Ore Production (tonnes) Units 924,482721,9541,014,3691,297,8291,235,053
Manitoba Operations-777 Silver Production (g/tonne) Units 124891138677
Manitoba Operations-777 Unit per Tonne Expense 326236281179244
Manitoba Operations-777 Zinc Production (%) 44543
Manitoba Operations-Lalor Copper Production (%) 11111
Manitoba Operations-Lalor Gold Production (g/tonne) Units 978910
Manitoba Operations-Lalor Ore Production (tonnes) Units 1,276,854942,6251,293,4181,086,362934,277
Manitoba Operations-Lalor Silver Production (g/tonne) Units 302276928785
Manitoba Operations-Lalor Unit per Tonne Expense 350269321266300
Manitoba Operations-Lalor Zinc Production (%) 66779
Manitoba Operations-Reed Copper Production (%) 33434
Manitoba Operations-Reed Gold Production (g/tonne) Units 32222
Manitoba Operations-Reed Ore Production (tonnes) Units 428,592326,363460,413443,561463,375
Manitoba Operations-Reed Silver Production (g/tonne) Units 3728292727
Manitoba Operations-Reed Unit Operating Costs per Tonne Expense 314205300194250
Manitoba Operations-Reed Zinc Production (%) 11111
Manitoba Operations-Total Mines Copper Production (%) 11212
Manitoba Operations-Total Mines Gold Production (g/tonne) Units 86777
Manitoba Operations-Total Mines Ore Production (tonnes) Units 2,629,9281,990,9422,768,2002,827,7522,632,605
Manitoba Operations-Total Mines Silver Production (g/tonne) Units 9973897771
Manitoba Operations-Total Mines Unit per Tonne Expense 336249301230266
Manitoba Operations-Total Mines Zinc Production (%) 55655
Other By-product credits per lb 00000
Other By-products Credits Expense 16131434
Peru Cost of Sales Expense 564415480467286
Peru By product Credits per LB of Copper Produced 416305368353254
Peru Cash Cost Net of By-product Credits Expense 380277343319240
Peru Cash Cost per lb before By-Product Credits Expense 65554
Peru Cash Cost per lb Net of By-product Credits Expense 64544
Peru Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced 11111
Peru Changes in Product Inventory Expense -3-8-314-25
Peru Concentrator Expense 15011013911978
Peru Copper Sold (tonnes) Units 119,42685,199111,402132,66394,694
Peru Depreciation and Amortization Expense 210159178178108
Peru Freight and Other Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced Expense 4937445142
Peru Freight and Other per LB of Copper Produced Expense 11111
Peru Freight, Royalties and Other Charges Expense 5643505742
Peru G&A Expense 5941574436
Peru G&A Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced Expense 11110
Peru Gold by-product credit Expense 1510112312
Peru Gold by-product credit (lb) 00000
Peru Gold Cash Rate per oz 400400400400400
Peru Gold Deferred Revenue Drawdown Rate per oz 967967431432436
Peru Gold Sold (Oz) Units 17,59913,15712,46524,19915,869
Peru Gold Stream Sales (oz) Units 10,6118,3998,84215,28010,397
Peru Milling Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced Expense 22221
Peru Mine Expense 9170615647
Peru Mining Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced Expense 11111
Peru Net Lbs of copper produced Units 275,977201,380268,481294,169206,173
Peru Onsite Costs per LB of Copper Produced Expense 300222258219156
Peru Onsite per LB of Copper Produced Expense 43432
Peru Other By-product credits Expense 7690--
Peru Other By-product credits (lb) 000----
Peru Silver By-product Credit Expense 3528363616
Peru Silver By-product Credit (lb) 00000
Peru Silver Cash Rate per oz 66666
Peru Silver Deferred Revenue Drawdown Rate per oz 2222778
Peru Silver Sold (oz) Units 2,126,7071,582,9441,950,8942,423,1661,159,993
Peru Silver Stream Sales (oz) Units 2,090,2971,551,1621,924,2202,423,1361,159,993
Peru Sustaining Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced 11222
Peru Total By-product Credits Expense 5744565928
Peru Total by-product Credits (lb) 00000
Peru Treatment and Refining Cash Cost per LB of Copper Produced Expense 6747668455
Peru Treatment and Refining per LB of Copper Produced Expense 11111
Silver By-product credits Expense 7764615230
Silver By-product credits per lb 00000
Silver Realized prices per oz 2525151615
Stall Concentrator Copper Concentrate Produced (tonnes) Units 6,6845,0805,9235,6375,551
Stall Concentrator Copper Concentrate Production (tonnes) Units 34,04125,54929,36227,29826,849
Stall Concentrator Copper Production (%) 11111
Stall Concentrator Gold Production (g/tonne) Units 978910
Stall Concentrator Ore Production (tonnes) Units 1,155,107887,4711,102,0341,089,530928,501
Stall Concentrator Precious Metals in Concentrate Produced (oz) Units 55,01041,77644,56051,38247,047
Stall Concentrator Silver Production (g/tonne) Units 10277918785
Stall Concentrator Zinc Concentrate Production (tonnes) Units 135,680100,972152,766138,056133,809
Stall Concentrator Zinc in Concentrate Produced (tonnes) Units 69,31551,48279,02871,07769,241
Stall Concentrator Zinc Production (%) 66779
Stall Concentrators Unit Operating Costs per Tonne Expense 1098011995109
Total Mines Net Copper Produced (LBS) Units 353,813258,629350,959384,688297,417
Zinc By-product credits Expense 376268353240214
Zinc By-product credits per lb 11110
Zinc Realized prices per lb 11211
Zinc Plant Domestic Refined Metal Produced (tonnes) Units 102,96275,168107,946102,594122,174
Zinc Plant Domestic Zinc Concentrate Treated (tonnes) Units 220,434161,132223,973216,982188,138
Zinc Plant Unit per Lb Expense 22222

Recent Articles