$85.92

Quote Date: Nov 12, 7:41PM EST

Data delayed 15 minutes Currency in USD

Company Description

Duke Energy Corporation (Duke Energy) is an energy company. The Company operates through three segments: Electric Utilities and Infrastructure; Gas Utilities and Infrastructure, and Commercial Renewables. The Company operates in the United States through its direct and indirect subsidiaries. The Electric Utilities and Infrastructure segment provides retail electric service through the generation, transmission, distribution and sale of electricity to approximately 7.5 million customers within the Southeast and Midwest regions of the United States. The operations include electricity sold wholesale to municipalities, electric cooperative utilities and other load-serving entities. The Gas Utilities and Infrastructure segment serves residential, commercial, industrial and power generation natural gas customers. The Commercial Renewables primarily acquires, builds, develops and operates wind and solar renewable generation throughout the continental United States.

Exclusive Featured Data Points For Duke Energy Corp

  TTM2017201620152014
Revenue 24,20523,56522,74323,459--
Cost of Revenue Expense 13,46612,77012,97513,728--
Gross Profit 10,73910,7959,7689,731--
Selling, General & Administrative Expense 0000--
Operating Income 5,5646,0355,3325,452--
Interest Expense 2,0611,9861,9161,613--
Pretax Income 3,5064,2663,7344,137--
Provision Tax Income 6101,1961,1561,326--
Net Income 2,9053,0592,1522,816--
EPS Fully Diluted 44342
EBITDA 10,07010,2989,5309,363--
  TTM2017201620152014
Cash & Cash Equivalents 303358392857--
Short Term Receivables 682779751703--
Inventories 3,1403,2503,5223,810--
Total Cash 0000--
Current Assets 9,5208,4538,0398,322--
Total Assets 143,165137,914132,761121,156--
Short Term Debt 5,7414,8634,5135,258--
Accounts Payable 3,2343,0432,9942,400--
Total Current Liabilities 13,92212,48211,55111,400--
Long Term Debt 50,50749,03545,57637,495--
Deferred Tax Liabilities 7,7656,62114,15512,705--
Total Liabilities 100,15296,17791,72081,385--
Total Stock Holders Equity 42,99541,73941,03339,727--
Total Equity 42,99541,73941,03339,727--
  TTM2017201620152014
Operating Cash Flow 0000--
Investing Cash Flow -9,360-8,450-11,533-5,277--
Dividends Paid 2,4602,4502,3322,254--
Financing Cash Flow 2,0901,7824,270-2,578--
Free Cash Flow -1,673-1,418-1,103-90--

Unique Data Points

  TTM2017201620152014
Cost of Natural Gas Expense 7006322650--
Fuel Used in Electric Generation and Purchased Power Expense 6,6106,3506,6250--
Nonregulated Electric and Other Revenue 6476546590--
Regulated Electric Revenue 21,60821,17721,2210--
Regulated Natural Gas Revenue 1,8041,7348630--
Commercial Renewables Revenue 4484412317--
Commercial Renewables Depreciation and Amortization Expense 15415513027--
Commercial Renewables Nonregulated Electric and Other Revenue 119--------
Commercial Renewables Operating Income -99-94-3-15--
Commercial Renewables Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 256268337----
Commercial Renewables Plant Production (GWh) Units 8,3958,2607,4441,664--
Commercial Renewables Total Operating Revenue 44246048486--
Commercial Renewables Total Operating Expense 53855549296--
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Cooling Degree Days Units 1,7431,6291,9501,7311,485
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers Units 1,424,0671,415,4261,397,6041,380,4761,366,464
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service GWh Sales Units 28,99528,38828,90628,70028,424
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Heating Degree Days Units 3,1362,6292,9082,9223,517
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 24,85324,95725,18025,66826,077
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial GWh Sales Units 21,64521,77621,94222,13621,577
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy GWh Sales Units 300301304305303
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy Sales Average Number of Customers Units 61,85261,49960,76060,16558,773
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 8,792,4408,726,5808,593,7308,469,9208,357,200
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential GWh Sales Units 28,48926,59327,93927,91627,976
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Source of Electric Energy-Renewable Energy (GWh) Units 161126133--
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Coal (GWh) Units 25,63025,57325,6073,769--
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Hydro (GWh) Units 1,452650822700--
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Less:Line Loss and Other (GWh) Units 4,8264,7415,239952--
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Nuclear (GWh) Units 45,04544,38744,82610,903--
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Oil and Natural Gas (GWh) Units 13,10810,96511,7792,659--
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Purchased Power and Net Interchange (GWh) Units 9,88110,34610,7372,182--
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total (GWh) Units 95,00792,04793,78420,2160
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Generation (GWh) Units 85,12681,70183,04718,034--
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 10,303,30010,228,56010,077,3609,936,3309,808,610
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Consolidated GWh Sales Units 90,18087,30588,54586,77587,645
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total GWh Sources Units 90,18187,30688,54519,264--
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail Average Number of Customers Units 10,303,21010,228,47010,077,2809,936,2409,808,510
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail GWh Sales Units 79,74077,43479,46378,34377,953
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Unbilled GWh Sales Units 311376372-714-324
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other Average Number of Customers Units 97989698102
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other GWh Sales Units 10,4409,8719,0828,4329,692
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Cooling Degree Days Units 3,4183,4543,4813,7423,111
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers Units 799,986794,851782,913773,748764,566
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service GWh Sales Units 15,17115,08915,28815,30414,945
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Heating Degree Days Units 516308482400651
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 8,4578,5688,7098,9779,100
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial GWh Sales Units 3,1173,1203,1973,2933,267
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy GWh Sales Units 2424242425
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy Sales Average Number of Customers Units 6,0596,0736,1296,1476,205
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 6,341,9006,292,3506,194,7306,097,2806,002,920
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential GWh Sales Units 20,21419,79120,26519,93219,003
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Coal (GWh) Units 7,7688,7228,8521,612--
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Oil and Natural Gas (GWh) Units 28,68727,37024,8846,135--
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Purchased Power and Net Interchange (GWh) Units 6,7876,5578,9981,937--
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Renewable Energy (GWh) Units 251650--
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Generation (GWh) Units 36,48036,10833,7417,747--
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Less:Line Loss and Other Units 2,5762,3522,335419--
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 7,156,4507,101,8806,992,5406,886,2106,782,840
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Electric GWh Sales Units 40,96940,59140,40440,05338,703
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total GWh Sources Units 40,69140,31340,4049,265--
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail Average Number of Customers Units 7,156,4107,101,8506,992,4706,886,1506,782,780
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail GWh Sales Units 38,56238,32538,52139,65737,274
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Sources of Energy (GWh) Units 43,26742,66542,7399,684--
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Unbilled GWh Sales Units 36301-25710434
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other Average Number of Customers Units 4446565756
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other GWh Sales Units 2,4072,2661,8871,3961,429
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Cooling Degree Days Units 1,3321,0941,3481,076832
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers Units 405,265404,652403,474402,403401,406
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service GWh Sales Units 8,2698,1798,3808,3228,363
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Heating Degree Days Units 5,3874,5894,8465,2026,330
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 10,90010,87310,88510,82710,830
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial GWh Sales Units 10,54010,57210,53710,49210,644
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy GWh Sales Units 5252535353
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy Sales Average Number of Customers Units 6,7596,6556,4596,2976,055
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 2,873,3902,856,0962,831,1252,797,7582,772,025
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential GWh Sales Units 9,2518,5758,9188,9539,337
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Coal (GWh) Units 25,05225,56724,0716,079--
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Hydro (GWh) Units 165204343103--
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Oil and Natural Gas (GWh) Units 3,1721,7892,739792--
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Purchased Power and Net Interchange (GWh) Units 6,9966,7498,6181,688--
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Renewable Energy (GWh) Units 2320------
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Generation (GWh) Units 28,41227,58027,1536,974--
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 3,296,3343,278,2983,251,9753,217,3193,190,341
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Electric GWh Sales Units 33,75133,14534,36833,51833,433
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total GWh Sources Units 33,75133,14534,3688,301--
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail Average Number of Customers Units 3,296,3143,278,2763,251,9433,217,2853,190,316
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail GWh Sales Units 28,12927,49628,05827,82128,224
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Sources of Electric Energy (GWh) Units 35,40834,32935,7718,662--
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Sources of Energy Less:Line Loss and Other (GWh) Units 1,6471,1841,403361--
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Unbilled GWh Sales Units 201181701-173
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other Average Number of Customers Units 2022323425
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other GWh Sales Units 5,6225,6496,3105,6975,209
Duke Energy Midwest Gas Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers Units 172,755172,474172,49843,378--
Duke Energy Midwest Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 6,3276,3256,4331,627--
Duke Energy Midwest Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Other Average Number of Customers Units 553558571142--
Duke Energy Midwest Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 1,935,6431,926,5821,910,916475,254--
Duke Energy Midwest Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 2,115,2782,105,9392,090,418520,401--
Duke Energy Midwest LDC Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Throughput (Mcf) Units 90,640,14080,934,84081,870,44019,495,900--
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Cooling Degree Days Units 1,2891,0791,4001,1091,024
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers Units 352,273351,724350,497348,905346,085
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service GWh Sales Units 9,4699,3339,6339,5129,526
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Heating Degree Days Units 4,9544,2454,4834,6475,455
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 9,99110,00510,05910,12110,101
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial GWh Sales Units 5,7395,7865,9455,9885,963
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy GWh Sales Units 107108109109111
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy Sales Average Number of Customers Units 13,29913,22013,03212,87812,717
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 3,053,6913,039,4563,013,6392,987,0292,967,200
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential GWh Sales Units 8,9348,3498,6998,6388,831
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Coal (GWh) Units 2,8634,2703,667949--
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Oil and Natural Gas (GWh) Units 75133210--
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Purchased Power and Net Interchange (GWh) Units 25,29023,31823,6484,934--
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Generation (GWh) Units 2,9384,2833,699959--
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Less:Line Loss and Other (GWh) Units 3,3302,9622,184152--
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 3,429,2582,946,4093,387,2313,358,9363,336,107
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Electric GWh Sales Units 24,89824,63925,16325,43924,735
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total GWh Sources Units 24,89824,63925,1635,741--
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail Average Number of Customers Units 3,429,2543,414,4053,387,2273,358,9333,336,103
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail GWh Sales Units 24,31223,68824,58924,19524,349
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Sources of Energy (GWh) Units 28,22827,60127,3475,893--
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Unbilled GWh Sales Units 63112203-52-82
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other Average Number of Customers Units 44444
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other GWh Sales Units 5869515741,244386
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Cooling Degree Days Units 1,9581,8962,0331,8441,696
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers Units 933,690927,798916,030904,394893,148
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service GWh Sales Units 15,58515,35415,55715,52915,385
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Heating Degree Days Units 2,9092,3902,7062,6543,210
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 16,34416,49016,54216,83717,087
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial GWh Sales Units 10,37710,39110,27410,28810,321
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy GWh Sales Units 788089106117
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy Sales Average Number of Customers Units 5,8015,8246,1466,7096,882
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 5,281,3605,239,8705,166,9705,098,2005,028,030
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential GWh Sales Units 18,42217,22817,68617,95418,201
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Coal (GWh) Units 9,6878,59811,5701,506--
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Hydro (GWh) Units 625481490193--
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Nuclear (GWh) Units 29,04829,50529,3347,638--
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Oil and Natural Gas (GWh) Units 23,07922,56522,7165,020--
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Purchased Power and Net Interchange (GWh) Units 8,7357,7527,3811,022--
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Renewable Energy (GWh) Units 2502561770--
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Generation (Gwh) Units 62,68961,40564,28714,357--
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Less: Line Loss and Other (GWh) Units 2,6792,3352,619498--
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 6,237,2506,190,0406,105,7606,026,2005,945,200
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Consolidated GWh Sales Units 68,74566,82269,04964,88162,871
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total GWh Sources of Electric Energy Units 68,74566,82269,04914,881--
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail Average Number of Customers Units 6,237,1906,189,9806,105,6806,026,1205,945,150
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail GWh Sales Units 44,45943,27043,86843,57544,065
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Sources of Electric Energy (GWh) Units 71,42469,15771,66815,379--
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Unbilled GWh Sales Units -3217162-30241
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other Average Number of Customers Units 5757606060
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other GWh Sales Units 24,28623,55225,18121,30618,806
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Revenue 3,1713,2103,040569--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Cost of Natural Gas Expense 700632265----
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Depreciation and Amortization Expense 23823111520--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 3,915,2813,894,4513,850,5183,809,9263,771,669
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service GWh Sales Units 77,48676,34377,76477,36776,640
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 70,54570,89371,37572,43073,194
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial GWh Sales Units 51,41851,64551,89552,19751,772
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Income 45947326428--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 406394186----
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy GWh Sales Units 561565579597609
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy Sales Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 93,77093,27192,52692,19690,632
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Regulated Electric Revenue 5,223--------
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 26,342,77026,154,35025,800,19025,450,20025,127,370
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential GWh Sales Units 85,31080,53683,50783,39383,348
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Coal (GWh) Units 70,73072,73073,76713,9150
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Generated Net Output (GWh) Units 70,73072,73073,76713,915--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Hydro (GWh) Units 2,2421,3351,655996--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Less:Line Loss and Other (GWh) Units 15,06813,57413,7801,782--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Nuclear (GWh) Units 74,09373,89274,16018,541--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Oil and Natural Gas (GWh) Units 68,12162,70262,15014,616--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Purchased Power and Net Interchange (GWh) Units 57,68954,72259,38211,763--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Renewable Energy (GWh) Units 4594181953--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Units 273,334265,799271,30959,834--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Generation (GWh) Units 215,645211,077211,92748,071--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 30,422,48030,213,20029,814,84029,424,99029,063,110
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Consolidated Electric GWh Sales Units 258,543252,502257,529251,266247,387
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total GWh Sources of Electric Energy Units 258,266252,225257,52958,052--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Revenue 21,77221,33121,3664,851--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Expense 1,4511,36363693--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 30,422,42030,212,97029,814,60029,424,75029,062,870
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail GWh Sales Units 215,202210,213214,495213,191211,865
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Unbilled GWh Sales Units 4271,124750-363-504
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 222227248253247
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other GWh Sales Units 43,34142,28943,03438,07535,522
Eliminations/Adjustments Fuel Used in Electric Generation and Purchased Power Expense -23--------
Eliminations/Adjustments Nonregulated Electric and Other Revenue 20--------
Eliminations/Adjustments Operating Income 1--------
Eliminations/Adjustments Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense -26--------
Eliminations/Adjustments Regulated Electric Revenue -45--------
Eliminations/Adjustments Regulated Natural Gas Revenue -24--------
Eliminations/Adjustments Total Operating Revenue -49--------
Eliminations/Adjustments Total Operating Expense -49--------
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Revenue 30331915214--
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Cost of Natural Gas Expense 700632265----
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Depreciation and Amortization Expense 23823111520--
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Nonregulated Electric and Other Revenue 3--------
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Income 45947326428--
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 406394186----
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Regulated Natural Gas Revenue 315--------
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Revenue 1,9101,836901122--
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Expense 1,4511,36363693--
Other Depreciation and Amortization Expense 14913115236--
Other Fuel Used in Electric Generation and Purchased Power Expense 585851----
Other Nonregulated Electric and Other Revenue 32--------
Other Operating Income -192-90-464-158--
Other Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 2445371----
Other Total Operating Revenue 13713811745--
Other Total Operating Expense 246255604206--
Piedmont Natural Gas Local Distribution Company Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Throughput (dekatherms) Units 512,710,000468,259,800495,124,000112,855,000--
Piedmont Natural Gas-Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Commercial Average Number of Customers Units 410,175405,532400,27598,562--
Piedmont Natural Gas-Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 5,1726,5117,7842,282--
Piedmont Natural Gas-Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Power Generation Average Number of Customers Units 78859025--
Piedmont Natural Gas-Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 3,832,7073,800,4133,736,912921,239--
Piedmont Natural Gas-Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 4,248,1404,212,5504,145,0601,022,110--