Quote Date:

Data delayed 15 minutes Currency in USD

Company Description

Duke Energy Corporation (Duke Energy) is an energy company. The Company operates through three segments: Electric Utilities and Infrastructure; Gas Utilities and Infrastructure, and Commercial Renewables. The Company operates in the United States through its direct and indirect subsidiaries. The Electric Utilities and Infrastructure segment provides retail electric service through the generation, transmission, distribution and sale of electricity to approximately 7.5 million customers within the Southeast and Midwest regions of the United States. The operations include electricity sold wholesale to municipalities, electric cooperative utilities and other load-serving entities. The Gas Utilities and Infrastructure segment serves residential, commercial, industrial and power generation natural gas customers. The Commercial Renewables primarily acquires, builds, develops and operates wind and solar renewable generation throughout the continental United States.

Exclusive Featured Data Points For Duke Energy Corp

  TTM2018201720162015
Revenue 24,20518,40623,56522,74323,459
Cost of Revenue Expense 13,46610,23312,77012,97513,728
Gross Profit 10,7398,17310,7959,7689,731
Selling, General & Administrative Expense 00000
Operating Income 5,5644,2406,0355,3325,452
Interest Expense 2,0611,5501,9861,9161,613
Pretax Income 3,5062,6404,2663,7344,137
Provision Tax Income 6104491,1961,1561,326
Net Income 2,9052,2023,0592,1522,816
EBITDA 10,0707,63710,2989,5309,363
  TTM2018201720162015
Cash & Cash Equivalents 303303358392857
Short Term Receivables 682682779751703
Inventories 3,1403,1403,2503,5223,810
Total Cash 00000
Current Assets 9,5209,5208,4538,0398,322
Total Assets 143,165143,165137,914132,761121,156
Short Term Debt 5,7415,7414,8634,5135,258
Accounts Payable 3,2343,2343,0432,9942,400
Total Current Liabilities 13,92213,92212,48211,55111,400
Long Term Debt 50,50750,50749,03545,57637,495
Deferred Tax Liabilities 7,7657,7656,62114,15512,705
Total Liabilities 100,152100,15296,17791,72081,385
Total Stock Holders Equity 42,99542,99541,73941,03339,727
Total Equity 42,99542,99541,73941,03339,727
  TTM2018201720162015
Operating Cash Flow 00000
Investing Cash Flow -9,360-7,270-8,450-11,533-5,277
Dividends Paid 2,4601,8352,4502,3322,254
Financing Cash Flow 2,0901,5471,7824,270-2,578
Free Cash Flow -1,673-1,085-1,418-1,103-90

Unique Data Points

  TTM2018201720162015
Cost of Natural Gas Expense 6904606322650
Fuel Used in Electric Generation and Purchased Power Expense 6,6785,1816,3506,6250
Nonregulated Electric and Other Revenue 6855076546590
Regulated Electric Revenue 21,73316,67821,17721,2210
Regulated Natural Gas Revenue 1,7871,2211,7348630
Commercial Renewables Revenue 435-44412317
Commercial Renewables Depreciation and Amortization Expense 15511615513027
Commercial Renewables Nonregulated Electric and Other Revenue 246246------
Commercial Renewables Operating Income -112-90-94-3-15
Commercial Renewables Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 285209268337--
Commercial Renewables Plant Production (GWh) Units 8,5326,5488,2607,4441,664
Commercial Renewables Total Operating Revenue 47434746048486
Commercial Renewables Total Operating Expense 58243755549296
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Cooling Degree Days Units 1,8671,7841,6291,9501,731
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Depreciation and Amortization Expense 866866------
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Fuel Used in Electric Generation and Purchased Power Expense 1,3701,370------
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers Units 1,427,7171,072,1341,415,4261,397,6041,380,476
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service GWh Sales Units 29,70522,95928,38828,90628,700
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Heating Degree Days Units 3,1251,9292,6292,9082,922
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 24,76418,53524,95725,18025,668
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial GWh Sales Units 22,13516,82221,77621,94222,136
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Revenue 5,5255,525------
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Income 1,4401,440------
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 1,4431,443------
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy GWh Sales Units 301226301304305
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy Sales Average Number of Customers Units 63,79548,36661,49960,76060,165
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 8,823,1706,628,5908,726,5808,593,7308,469,920
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential GWh Sales Units 29,13423,12026,59327,93927,916
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Source of Electric Energy-Renewable Energy (GWh) Units 159129126133
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Coal (GWh) Units 23,82618,98525,57325,6073,769
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Hydro (GWh) Units 1,7511,576650822700
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Less:Line Loss and Other (GWh) Units 4,5473,6344,7415,239952
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Nuclear (GWh) Units 44,89734,06844,38744,82610,903
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Oil and Natural Gas (GWh) Units 15,06712,17310,96511,7792,659
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Purchased Power and Net Interchange (GWh) Units 10,7707,47910,34610,7372,182
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total (GWh) Units 96,20074,14092,04793,78420,216
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Generation (GWh) Units 85,43066,66181,70183,04718,034
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 10,339,5207,767,68010,228,56010,077,3609,936,330
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Consolidated GWh Sales Units 91,65270,50687,30588,54586,775
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total GWh Sources Units 91,65370,50687,30688,54519,264
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Expense 4,0844,084------
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail Average Number of Customers Units 10,339,4407,767,62010,228,47010,077,2809,936,240
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail GWh Sales Units 80,86861,97577,43479,46378,343
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Unbilled GWh Sales Units -407-1,152376372-714
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other Average Number of Customers Units 9269989698
Duke Energy Carolinas Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other GWh Sales Units 10,7848,5319,8719,0828,432
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Cooling Degree Days Units 3,3832,8333,4543,4813,742
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Depreciation and Amortization Expense 460460------
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Fuel Used in Generation and Purchased Power Expense 1,5671,567------
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers Units 802,190602,051794,851782,913773,748
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service GWh Sales Units 15,21211,47015,08915,28815,304
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Heating Degree Days Units 516385308482400
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 8,3886,2618,5688,7098,977
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial GWh Sales Units 3,1242,3523,1203,1973,293
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Revenue 3,7803,780------
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Income 757757------
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 711711------
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy GWh Sales Units 2418242424
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy Sales Average Number of Customers Units 6,0514,5346,0736,1296,147
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 6,368,5904,784,9406,292,3506,194,7306,097,280
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential GWh Sales Units 20,19215,48719,79120,26519,932
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Coal (GWh) Units 7,6966,4398,7228,8521,612
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Oil and Natural Gas (GWh) Units 29,03921,97627,37024,8846,135
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Purchased Power and Net Interchange (GWh) Units 6,8395,3856,5578,9981,937
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Renewable Energy (GWh) Units 27211650
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Generation (GWh) Units 36,76228,43636,10833,7417,747
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Less:Line Loss and Other Units 2,6672,0232,3522,335419
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 7,185,2605,397,8207,101,8806,992,5406,886,210
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Electric GWh Sales Units 41,21231,79840,59140,40440,053
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total GWh Sources Units 40,93431,79840,31340,4049,265
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Expense 3,0233,023------
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail Average Number of Customers Units 7,185,2205,397,7807,101,8506,992,4706,886,150
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail GWh Sales Units 38,86729,94238,32538,52139,657
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Sources of Energy (GWh) Units 43,60133,82142,66542,7399,684
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Unbilled GWh Sales Units 315615301-257104
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other Average Number of Customers Units 4535465657
Duke Energy Florida Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other GWh Sales Units 2,3451,8562,2661,8871,396
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Cooling Degree Days Units 1,4951,4571,0941,3481,076
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Depreciation and Amortization Expense 386386------
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Fuel Used in Electric Generation and Purchased Power Expense 730730------
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers Units 405,716304,457404,652403,474402,403
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service GWh Sales Units 8,3776,4018,1798,3808,322
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Heating Degree Days Units 5,3853,4154,5894,8465,202
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 10,8938,16510,87310,88510,827
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial GWh Sales Units 10,6067,99510,57210,53710,492
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Revenue 2,2882,288------
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Income 516516------
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 570570------
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy GWh Sales Units 5239525353
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy Sales Average Number of Customers Units 6,7965,1126,6556,4596,297
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 2,884,8292,167,3392,856,0962,831,1252,797,758
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential GWh Sales Units 9,4947,4738,5758,9188,953
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Coal (GWh) Units 24,73818,06925,56724,0716,079
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Hydro (GWh) Units 13693204343103
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Oil and Natural Gas (GWh) Units 3,7133,1911,7892,739792
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Purchased Power and Net Interchange (GWh) Units 7,3585,9766,7498,6181,688
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Renewable Energy (GWh) Units 262320----
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Generation (GWh) Units 28,61321,37627,58027,1536,974
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 3,308,2542,485,0883,278,2983,251,9753,217,319
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Electric GWh Sales Units 34,07025,90033,14534,36833,518
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total GWh Sources Units 34,07025,90033,14534,3688,301
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Expense 1,7721,772------
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail Average Number of Customers Units 3,308,2342,485,0733,278,2763,251,9433,217,285
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail GWh Sales Units 28,46021,74127,49628,05827,821
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Sources of Electric Energy (GWh) Units 35,97127,35234,32935,7718,662
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Sources of Energy Less:Line Loss and Other (GWh) Units 1,8911,4421,1841,403361
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Unbilled GWh Sales Units -66-1641181701
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other Average Number of Customers Units 2015223234
Duke Energy Indiana Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other GWh Sales Units 5,6104,1595,6496,3105,697
Duke Energy Midwest Gas Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers Units 172,809129,531172,474172,49843,378
Duke Energy Midwest Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 6,3404,7536,3256,4331,627
Duke Energy Midwest Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Other Average Number of Customers Units 550412558571142
Duke Energy Midwest Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 1,939,5431,456,3881,926,5821,910,916475,254
Duke Energy Midwest Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 2,119,2421,591,0842,105,9392,090,418520,401
Duke Energy Midwest LDC Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Throughput (Mcf) Units 90,106,24062,111,84080,934,84081,870,44019,495,900
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Cooling Degree Days Units 1,4991,4531,0791,4001,109
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Depreciation and Amortization Expense 133133------
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Fuel Used in Electric Generation and Purchased Power Expense 284284------
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers Units 352,728264,659351,724350,497348,905
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service GWh Sales Units 9,5877,3439,3339,6339,512
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Heating Degree Days Units 4,9373,0954,2454,4834,647
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 9,9767,47510,00510,05910,121
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial GWh Sales Units 5,7434,3795,7865,9455,988
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Revenue 1,0551,055------
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Income 228228------
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 237237------
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy GWh Sales Units 10781108109109
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy Sales Average Number of Customers Units 13,32710,00313,22013,03212,878
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 3,059,7282,296,6493,039,4563,013,6392,987,029
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential GWh Sales Units 9,2077,2638,3498,6998,638
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Coal (GWh) Units 2,8511,8104,2703,667949
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Oil and Natural Gas (GWh) Units 113113133210
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Purchased Power and Net Interchange (GWh) Units 25,59819,46823,31823,6484,934
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Generation (GWh) Units 2,9641,9234,2833,699959
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Less:Line Loss and Other (GWh) Units 3,3722,2082,9622,184152
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 3,435,7632,578,7892,946,4093,387,2313,358,936
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Electric GWh Sales Units 25,19019,18324,63925,16325,439
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total GWh Sources Units 25,19019,18324,63925,1635,741
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Expense 827827------
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail Average Number of Customers Units 3,435,7592,578,7863,414,4053,387,2273,358,933
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail GWh Sales Units 24,62718,90523,68824,58924,195
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Sources of Energy (GWh) Units 28,56221,39127,60127,3475,893
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Unbilled GWh Sales Units -17-161112203-52
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other Average Number of Customers Units 43444
Duke Energy Ohio Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other GWh Sales Units 5632789515741,244
Duke Energy Ohio Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Cost of Natural Gas Expense 7373------
Duke Energy Ohio Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Depreciation and Amortization Expense 6363------
Duke Energy Ohio Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Revenue 361361------
Duke Energy Ohio Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Income 9494------
Duke Energy Ohio Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 8686------
Duke Energy Ohio Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Expense 267267------
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Cooling Degree Days Units 2,0511,9361,8962,0331,844
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Depreciation and Amortization Expense 723723------
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Fuel Used in ELectric Generation and Purchased Power Expense 1,4521,452------
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers Units 936,513703,490927,798916,030904,394
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service GWh Sales Units 15,59812,00515,35415,55715,529
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Heating Degree Days Units 2,9071,8052,3902,7062,654
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 16,29312,18716,49016,54216,837
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial GWh Sales Units 10,4497,89010,39110,27410,288
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Revenue 4,3334,333------
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Income 855855------
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 1,1741,174------
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy GWh Sales Units 77588089106
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy Sales Average Number of Customers Units 5,7674,3155,8246,1466,709
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 5,303,2803,985,4605,239,8705,166,9705,098,200
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential GWh Sales Units 18,58114,70617,22817,68617,954
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Coal (GWh) Units 8,5506,7608,59811,5701,506
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Hydro (GWh) Units 693590481490193
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Nuclear (GWh) Units 28,44420,60829,50529,3347,638
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Oil and Natural Gas (GWh) Units 24,09918,18222,56522,7165,020
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Purchased Power and Net Interchange (GWh) Units 10,2018,4707,7527,3811,022
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Renewable Energy (GWh) Units 2411912561770
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Generation (Gwh) Units 62,02746,33161,40564,28714,357
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Less: Line Loss and Other (GWh) Units 2,6852,0542,3352,619498
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 6,261,9104,705,4906,190,0406,105,7606,026,200
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Consolidated GWh Sales Units 69,54352,74766,82269,04964,881
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total GWh Sources of Electric Energy Units 69,54352,74766,82269,04914,881
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Expense 3,4973,497------
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail Average Number of Customers Units 6,261,8504,705,4506,189,9806,105,6806,026,120
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail GWh Sales Units 44,89934,34743,27043,86843,575
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Sources of Electric Energy (GWh) Units 72,22854,80169,15771,66815,379
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Unbilled GWh Sales Units 194-312217162-302
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other Average Number of Customers Units 5742576060
Duke Energy Progress Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other GWh Sales Units 24,64418,40023,55225,18121,306
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Revenue 3,3182,4923,2103,040569
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Cost of Natural Gas Expense 632402564265--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Depreciation and Amortization Expense 1,0781,01895111520
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 3,924,8642,946,7913,894,4513,850,5183,809,926
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure General Service GWh Sales Units 78,47660,17576,34377,76477,367
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 70,31452,62370,89371,37572,430
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial GWh Sales Units 52,05739,43851,64551,89552,197
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Income 2,1151,9392,18326428
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 1,7441,6421,633186--
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy GWh Sales Units 561422565579597
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Other Energy Sales Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 95,73672,33093,27192,52692,196
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Regulated Electric Revenue 11,48311,483------
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 26,439,58019,862,96026,154,35025,800,19025,450,200
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Residential GWh Sales Units 86,60868,04980,53683,50783,393
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Coal (GWh) Units 67,37051,77272,73073,76713,915
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Generated Net Output (GWh) Units 70,73033,19672,73073,76713,915
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Hydro (GWh) Units 2,5802,2591,3351,655996
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Less:Line Loss and Other (GWh) Units 15,17211,37113,57413,7801,782
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Nuclear (GWh) Units 73,34154,67673,89274,16018,541
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Oil and Natural Gas (GWh) Units 72,03155,63562,70262,15014,616
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Purchased Power and Net Interchange (GWh) Units 60,76646,77854,72259,38211,763
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Renewable Energy (GWh) Units 4533644181953
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Units 276,562211,505265,799271,30959,834
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Sources of Electric Energy-Total Generation (GWh) Units 215,796164,727211,077211,92748,071
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 30,530,55022,934,71030,213,20029,814,84029,424,990
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Consolidated Electric GWh Sales Units 261,667200,134252,502257,529251,266
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total GWh Sources of Electric Energy Units 261,390200,134252,225257,52958,052
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Revenue 21,90316,80621,33121,3664,851
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Expense 5,7915,3745,51063693
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 30,530,55022,934,76030,212,97029,814,60029,424,750
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Total Retail GWh Sales Units 217,721166,910210,213214,495213,191
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Unbilled GWh Sales Units 19-1,1741,124750-363
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other Average Number of Customers (Electric) Units 218164227248253
Electric Utilities and Infrastructure Wholesale and Other GWh Sales Units 43,94633,22442,28943,03438,075
Eliminations/Adjustments Fuel Used in Electric Generation and Purchased Power Expense -41-41------
Eliminations/Adjustments Nonregulated Electric and Other Revenue 3939------
Eliminations/Adjustments Operating Income -3-3------
Eliminations/Adjustments Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense -51-51------
Eliminations/Adjustments Regulated Electric Revenue -89-89------
Eliminations/Adjustments Regulated Natural Gas Revenue -48-48------
Eliminations/Adjustments Total Operating Revenue -98-98------
Eliminations/Adjustments Total Operating Expense -95-95------
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Revenue 30116131915214
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Cost of Natural Gas Expense 690460632265--
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Depreciation and Amortization Expense 24218223111520
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Nonregulated Electric and Other Revenue 55------
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Income 44226647326428
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 414312394186--
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Regulated Natural Gas Revenue 569569------
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Revenue 1,8941,3011,836901122
Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Expense 1,4521,0351,36363693
Midstream Pipelines and Storage Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Revenue 22------
Midstream Pipelines and Storage Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Income -4-4------
Midstream Pipelines and Storage Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Expense 44------
Other Depreciation and Amortization Expense 16511313115236
Other Fuel Used in Electric Generation and Purchased Power Expense 59435851--
Other Nonregulated Electric and Other Revenue 6666------
Other Operating Income -184-162-90-464-158
Other Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense -5-245371--
Other Total Operating Revenue 13610113811745
Other Total Operating Expense 236167255604206
Piedmont Natural Gas LDC Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Cost of Natural Gas Expense 387387------
Piedmont Natural Gas LDC Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Depreciation and Amortization Expense 118118------
Piedmont Natural Gas LDC Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Revenue 940940------
Piedmont Natural Gas LDC Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Operating Income 176176------
Piedmont Natural Gas LDC Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Operation, Maintenance and Other Expense 223223------
Piedmont Natural Gas LDC Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Operating Expense 764764------
Piedmont Natural Gas Local Distribution Company Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Throughput (dekatherms) Units 540,622,000407,144,000468,259,800495,124,000112,855,000
Piedmont Natural Gas-Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Commercial Average Number of Customers Units 412,806311,135405,532400,27598,562
Piedmont Natural Gas-Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Industrial Average Number of Customers Units 3,8532,8876,5117,7842,282
Piedmont Natural Gas-Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Power Generation Average Number of Customers Units 6851859025
Piedmont Natural Gas-Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Residential Average Number of Customers Units 3,845,2002,894,3273,800,4133,736,912921,239
Piedmont Natural Gas-Gas Utilities and Infrastructure Total Average Number of Customers Units 4,261,9303,208,4004,212,5504,145,0601,022,110